Category Archives: Other Milestones

Union High School Honor Roll – First Trimester 2014-21015

9th Grade
Mikayla Allen, Koby Alpers, Alexandra Bonner, Carter Brehm, Hailee Brown*, Kortlyn Ewoldt, Blake Faber*, Hunter Fleshner*, Jace Glenn, Wesley Hanson*, Troy Hanus, Payton Hellman, Daniel Johanningmeier*, Abigail Johnson, Brittany Kalvig, Haylee Keune, Autumn Kies, Quentin Kinsel, Preston Kruckenberg, Joshua Lawrinenko*, Morgan Niebergall*, Emma Peters*, Lauren Phillips, Audrey Powers*, Cade Rahlf*, Delaney Schares, Emily Schmidt*, Isaac Sebetka*, Taylor Short, Austin Timmer*, Isabelle Werner, Emily Wilson*

10th Grade
Jackie Barz, Kaeli Block, Taylor Brown, Taryn Davis, Daycen Douglass, Maggie Driscol*, Anna Garwood, Chloe Grosse, Veronica Haas, Brock Hadachek, Haley Harkness, Bri Harvey, Jacob Higgins, Bobbie Hilmer*, Derek Holschlag*, Kaitlin Holschlag, Megan Hudson, Grace Huffman, Samuel Johnson, Elizabeth Klein, Micki Loeb, Maci McLaughlin, Cole McNeal*, Jordyn Nagel, Keaton Newgren, Colton Osborne, Peyton Parker*, Mason Pelke, Courtney Powell, Wes Powell, Krystal Putz, Bradyn Rempe, Payton Sash, Connor Sherwin, Hallie Spore, Dylan Stech, Alek Stone, Heather Vaughn, Madison Winter, Kassidy Zeien

11th Grade
Tanner Bachelder, Callie Brandanger, Bailey Bruce, Kaila Brustkern, Ryan Connolly*, Laryn Ewoldt, Keiara Faiferlick*, Katie Freeland, Alyssa Frost, Jon Hellman*, Jadin Hennings*, Kassie Hennings, Jared Jolley, Callyndora Jurgemeyer, Charles Kronschnabel, Trevor Krug*, Weston Krug*, Allison McLaren, Cole Moody*, Carter Moore, Candace Morrison, Aubri Mossman*, Lauren Peters, Will Reiter, Braxton Rottinghaus, Natalie Sallee, Wyatt Samuelson*, Zane Seuser*, Bethany Steffen, Anna Walker, Caleb Wandschneider, Emma Wilson, Samantha Wordehoff

12th Grade
Taylor Bandfield, Brock Barnhart, Alex Barz, Dylan Bear, Nelia Bechkalo, Kyele Clapp, Trey Davis, Colton Dietrick, Noah Dobson, Dobson Douglass, Brady Driscol*, Nathan Dvorak, Kylee Faber, Torri Flickinger*, Noah Garwood*, Megan Gloede*, Tate Hadachek, Gina Harrill*, Blake Havran, Travis Heth, Brandon Hill, Jacob Holschlag, Trey Hookham, Allison Johanningmeier*, Austin Kiler, Gabe Klein*, Caleb Larison*, Jess Larison*, Lydia Lorenzen, Trevor McLaughlin, Grant Mullen*, Abby Ollendieck*, Jazmyne Owens, James Peters, Morgan Phillips*, Dayton Powell, Kimberlee Reed, Tia Renaud, Amber Rottinghaus*, Justin Rottinghaus, Kaylee Sherwood, Kim Sides, Brooke Thiele, Amanda Trimble*, Dani Wandschneider*, Trevor Weber, David Wildeboer, Bryce Wirtz, Maria Wrage*

*A TEAM: Student has earned A’s in all academic courses

Union Middle School Honor Roll: 2014-15 First Quarter

6th Grade

Adam Ahrendsen, Marcus Albertsen, Ellie Behrens, Dallas Blackburn, Sydney Bucknell, Daniel Caruso-Winslow, Dolores Cicio, Kolten Crawford, Emma Deaton, Allie Driscol, Tyson Fleshner, Michael Frisbie, Mackenzie Griswold, River Grote, Jordan Haas, Landon Haas, Alexandra Hall, Sophia Hall, Eden Hansen, Grace Harrigan, Kylie Hart, Brooklyn Harvey, Alyssa Hatch, Tristen Heth, Jacob Hill, Brady Hilmer, Joshua Hines, Grace Johnson, Alex Johnston, Audrey Kline, Lincoln Mehlert, Gavin Moore, Sterling Mullen, Kylea Neuendorf, Nicholas North, Madelon Rathe, Aleah Reisinger, Sarah Roberts, Rylee Sash, Stone Schmitz, Cade Shepard, Ella Smith, Layton Smutz, Breanna Soard, Olivia Swackhammer, Brandon Tompkins, Belle Weber, Breanna Weltzin, Savannah Williams, Elliana Wilson, Sophia Winkelpleck

7th Grade

Grace Asmussen, Hailey Bathen, Madeline Bonner, Jonathan Bronner, Kaylin Brustkern, Curtis Brustkern Jr., Jasmyn Bush, Emma Carlson, Noah Damro, Trevor Davis, Cheyenne Driscol, Jessica Dundee, Jadelyn Elliott, Madison Frush, Hanna Gleason, Kianna Gloede, Brayden Grosse, Rachel Hellman, Jasmine Hickok, Carlie Hoppe, Madison Jantzen, Leah Kaufman, Grace Keegan, Rachel Kline, Kayla Lambe, Lake LeBahn, Gavyn Maulsby, Carlie McNeal, Elizabeth Moore, Molly Niebergall, Tessa Pearson, Kerstin Peterson, Henry Powers, Teagan Prouse, Riley Rosauer, Bella Rousselow, Aubrey Schmitz, Emma Sebetka, Emma Shirk, Natalie Tecklenburg, Lauren Wagner, Lexi Wagner, Piper Wiedenhoff, Jadyn Wiest, Lillie Wrobel

8th Grade

Emma Alpers, Carter Asmussen, Ben Behrens, Kaylie Bowers, Allie Carty, Megan Carty, Kegan Clapp, Kody Crawford, Kendra DeHart, Madison DeWitt, Benjamin Dvorak, Scarlett Ellsworth, Caleb Frost, Hannah Gates, Joseph Gloede, Levi Gray, Kyle Gross, Tori Hadachek, Mackenna Hatch, Nolan Havran, Chloe Heitmann, Karson Hennings, Alanna Hines, Mary Jenkins, Jayden Holley, Jacob Lowe, Cylie McNeal, Hannah Michael, Emily Miehe, Gavin Miller, Kinsie Murley, Sam Ollendieck, Bryce Parker, Benjamin Rempe, Kayla Robb, Tyler Rottinghaus, Valerie Ryan, Olivia Sash, Zeke Seuser, Anna Smith, Clayton Sparks, Carter Spore, Jenna Steinlage, Hunter Stwalley, Josh Ternus, Holly Wandschneider, Nolan Wandschneider, Rashwan Williams, Camden Zeien

Jerry Albert Retirement Celebration Nov. 8

Albert_Jerry_webJerry Albert of La Porte City will celebrate his retirement from P & K Midwest Saturday, November 8, beginning at 7 PM at Turner Hall, 91 2nd Ave., Keystone. Jerry has enjoyed selling farm equipment to area farmers for 45 years. He is now looking forward to spending more time with his grandchildren, enjoying his muscle cars and spending some time in the Florida sunshine.

Hawkeye Announces 2014 Summer Graduates

The following are Hawkeye Community College Summer Term graduates and their programs of study. Graduates are listed in alphabetical order by hometown.

Dysart – Aubri Hansen, Practical Nursing

La Porte City – Justin Clark, CNC Machining Technology; Charles Engelkes, CNC Machine Operator; Tyler Fischels, CNC Machining Technology; Bryanna McFarland, Marketing Management; Angela Nottger, Associate Degree Nursing

Mount Auburn – Beth Hendryx, Practical Nursing Washburn – Shannon Gibbons Practical Nursing; Tiffany Gunhus, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Kayla Mangrich, Liberal Arts; Courtney Shimp, Practical Nursing

Kirkwood Announces Summer Dean’s List

Kirkwood Community College has released its Dean’s List for the Summer 2014 semester. These students have achieved a 3.3 grade point average or higher after completing 12 or more credit hours with the college.
Kirkwood students from the area earning this distinction include the following:

Brandon: Dianna Conrad, Shiru Diao
Dysart: Alicia Vaughn
La Porte City: Alexander Snyder