Category Archives: Other Milestones

Katelyn Damro Earns Education Degree

The University of Wisconsin (UW)-Stevens Point conferred degrees during the university’s winter commencement ceremonies on December 19, 2015. Katelyn Damro of Dysart was awarded a Bachelor of Science degree in Early Child Education and Elem Education, Cum Laude.

Northern Iowa Announces Fall Graduates, Dean’s List

Fall 2015 graduates of the University of Northern Iowa from the surrounding are:
Brandon: Kassandra Petersen, BA, Management: Business Admin
Buckingham: Valerie Yeltman, BA, Interactive Digital Studies
Dysart: Kari Lambe, BA, Criminology
La Porte City: Blake Clark, BA, Biology
Mount Auburn: Danielle Hutton, BA, Communication Disorders, with High Honors

Fall 2015 Dean’s List honorees are:
Brandon: Alisha Thompson, Nicole Van De Walle
Buckingham: Taylor Broshar, Valerie Yeltman
Dysart: Sarah Freeland, Savannah Jensen, Abigail Ollendieck, Taylor Raub
Gilbertville: Melissa Ament, Mitchell Lamos, Jody Schares
La Porte City: Samantha Barz, Jessica Bohnstengel, Haley Dietrick, Sara Jesse, Jess Larison, Michael Riesberg-Timmer, Danielle Wandschneider
Mount Auburn: Danielle Hutton

Area Students Earn Dean’s List Honors

The following students have been named to the Dean’s List at their respective schools:
Iowa State University
(3.5+ GPA, minimum of 12 credit hours)
Brandon: Evan Ridenhour, Bethany Weltzin
Buckingham: Aubree Beenken, Grant Mullen, Tessa Reiter
Dysart: Noah Garwood, Cara Hach, Brandon Hill, Joe Kvidera, Kristen Lowe, Drake Mossman, Jon Roettger
Garrison: Anthony Zeien
Gilbertville: Alexxis Bennett
La Porte City: Adria Bechthold, Natalie Hanson, Gabriel Klein, Caleb Larison, Austin Lee, Emily Samuelson, Grace Sparks, Katelyn Ternus, Jamie Wandschneider

Mount Mercy University
(GPA of 3.6+)
Brandon: Katie Cox
Dysart: Sarah Ternus, Rachel Vaughn
Garrison: Kayla Taylor

Upper Iowa University
(3.5+ GPA)
La Porte City Tabitha Stwalley

Kirkwood Community College
(3.3+ GPA, minimum of 12 credit hours)
Brandon: Leah Close, Dianna Conrad, Leneasa Power
Gilbertville: Brandi Even, Morgan Frost, Skyler Woods
La Porte City: Bailey Heerkes

Wartburg College
(3.5+ GPA, minimum of 5 credit hours)
La Porte City: Alex Barz, Leah Jungling, Kamryn Kronschnabel, Austin Pauling and Amber Rottinghaus
Dysart: Katie Hilmer
Gilbertville: Mitchell Stover

Des Moines Area Community College – President’s List
(4.0 GPA)
La Porte City: Natisha Robb

Union Middle School Honor Roll: 2015-16 Second Quarter

6th Grade
David Adams Jr., Joshua Bechthold, Grant Behrens, Elizabeth Borton, Grant Brehm, Landon Brustkern, Jack Carlson, Meagan Clapp, Kaylyn Davis, Mary Deaton, Haven Ellsworth, Timothy Freeland, Jocelyn Gates, Nate Gibson, Gabriel Hanson, Kyle Hennings, Sadie Hennings, Alana Higgins, Elle Hookham, Emma Jenkins, Gabriel Jesse, Chloe Juhl, Cora Klein, Caleb McGuffey, Codey Merchant, Sarah Michael, Nolan Miehe, Michael Niebergall, Isabella Olson, Zachary Opperman, Daniel Petersen, Seth Petersen, Kylee Peterson, Tristen Prouse, Ellie Rathe, Gracelynne Rathe, Laura Rempe, Christian Ryan, Josef Schmitz, Adyn Schmuecker, Zian Seuser, Jackson Slater, Haylee Sparks, Carlie Spore, Sam Spratt, Alexa Weber, Josie Werner, Hunter Worthen, Conner Wyant, Caitlyn Wylie

7th Grade
Adam Ahrendsen, Marcus Albertsen, Ellie Behrens, Dallas Blackburn, Ryan Bowers, Sydney Bucknell, Dolores Cicio, Kolten Crawford, Emma Deaton, Reece DeVries, Allie Driscol, Sterling Fisher, Tyson Fleshner, Sunshine Gray, Jordan Haas, Grace Harrigan, Brooklyn Harvey, Alyssa Hatch, Tristen Heth, Jacob Hill, Brady Hilmer, Grace Johnson, Audrey Kline, Lincoln Mehlert, Gavin Moore, Sterling Mullen, Kylea Neuendorf, Nicholas North, Gavin Pelke, Madelon Rathe, Aleah Reisinger, Sarah Roberts, Rylee Sash, Cade Shepard, Ella Smith, Grace Walker, Belle Weber, Breanna Weltzin, Sophia Winkelpleck

8th Grade
Grace Asmussen, Madeline Bonner, Jonathan Bronner, CJ Brustkern, Emma Carlson, Emma Corpman, Noah Damro, Trevor Davis, Cheyenne Driscol, Jadelyn Elliott, Madison Frush, Samantha Glenn, Kianna Gloede, Emma Harris, Rachel Hellman, Jasmine Hickok, Carlie Hoppe, Leah Kaufman, Grace Keegan, Rachel Kline, Kayla Lambe, Lake LeBahn, Gavyn Maulsby, Carlie McNeal, Lizzie Moore, Molly Niebergall, Tessa Pearson, Kerstin Peterson, Henry Powers, Teagan Prouse, Riley Rosauer, Aubrey Schmidt, Emma Sebetka, Emma Shirk, Jayden Steffen, Natalie Tecklenburg, Megan Van Hauen, Lauren Wagner, Lexi Wagner, Piper Wiedenhoff, Jake Wilson, Lillie Wrobel

Hawkeye Announces Fall Graduates

The following are Hawkeye Community College 2015 Fall Semester graduates and their programs of study:
Brandon: Denise Clark, Medical Billing and Coding Associate
Dysart: Noah Dobson, CNC Machine Operator
La Porte City: Kyle Ansley, Welding; Mitchell Belfield, Associate Nursing Degree; Tyler Hook, Liberal Arts; Emily Johanningmeier, Liberal Arts; Wendy Orr, Welding